What Nonsense!!!

1

15/09/2010 by Siddiqui Fayesal

Today is one of those days that I just don’t feel like writing. Of course, it doesn’t mean that I write very regularly but it means that I don’t FEEL like writing today. so, gawddammit, I’m gonna make it a point to write SOMETHING. So this post is totally irrelevant cuz, like I said, I’m writing this just for nuts. I’m forcing myself to string 2,3,4 or maybe more words together to make some practical sense and at the same time not sound like a big shot writer who is suffering from writers block :-p

 So what is this deal about writers block. I dunno. Maybe writers do go through it. But the important question (for me) is why am I feeling like an opaque block of shit today. The answer (For me. Cuz no one else will bother) is that today is the 15th of september.

Great!!!

Shit!!!

No it doesn’t ring a bell. So probably its cuz of an unknown reason that I’m feeling like how I’m feeling. Its 08:30 in the morning and I’m already feeling like how, I know for sure, I’m definitely not supposed to be feeling.

I heard J.K Rowling too went through a similar phase while she was writing Harry Potter (glad, she finished it though), also many others (I use the general term “many others” cuz I haven’t heard of any other. Doesn’t really mean that there aren’t. just means that I’m lazy enough not to find out either).

So feeling so low and useless and worthless at the start of the day is surely not a good sign. Should I call The Bawa (my near and dear ones know Him) and tell him I’m suffering from motion sickness or some other tripe. Probably not. Cuz just after maybe a week or so I’ll be free from bondage and can pursue anything that I want.

But what DO I want? See, another question un-answered. I used to consider myself to be pretty “loquacious” (wink wink) till just last night, but today I’m feeling like a… you get the point, don’t you (you better. Grrr. I can’t explain better, awright.)

Its not usual for me not to write. But what is usual is that I always want to. Every day I WANT to pen down a few words.

Change the topic. Change the topic!!!

Just yesterday I met a friend of mine and told him that I’ve got a poem (a better word for some rhyming lines, please. I just can’t call my work poetry, yet) unfinished since last year. The good part is that he asked me if it was alright if he could finish it off for me since I’m unable to do so. The funny part is that I accepted. Its funny cuz I don’t even remember what I was feeling while I wrote it and what’s even more funny is that I dunno if my friend is gonna feel the same thing while writing it.

But the good part is that it’ll have different shades if we do feel differently. I’ll make it a part-I and Part-II thingy then. Cool ain’t it? (Just agree people…)

What’s  even better is that if I like the ending I’m gonna give him all my unfinished work that has hit road block since ages. I dunno why I go on to a new poem before I even finish an old one. Should I make it a point not to??? (This is where you drop suggestions…if you’re still reading this self inducing, self depreciative banter bordering on the edge of restlessness to weed out my “not-feel-like-writing-today syndrome)

Awright I think I’ve written enough for a person who dint feel like it.

 Have a good day people. I’m feeling better already. (Can’t say the same about you though… hyak hyak hyak hyak)

Siddiqui Fayesal

15.09.2010

One thought on “What Nonsense!!!

  1. amarllyis says:

    🙂 Wow! I like it. I’ve written a poem with someone too. But it was more like we wrote it together on chat! 🙂 Nice post for someone who didn’t want to write… 🙂

What say you???

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Ta-Daaaa

  • 9,722 hits

Click! Click! Click!

Join 370 other followers

Jump to…

Aamil Syed

Delusions of grandeur

BewitchinglyMe

In poetry, I find the secrets of the world laid bare.

Quirkazoid

...a whole buncha Tian'ness.

bookhad

book reviews and more...

Asha's Blog

~A Cauldron of Thoughts~

LongLivePalestine

لفلسطين الحرية

Murphy's Law

Musings from a Literacy Coach

Literature Is My Porn

"She read books as one would breathe air, to fill up and live."

Three Magical

Welcome to the inside of my head.

Redeem the Thought

because thoughts become movements

THE (GREAT) INDIAN POETRY COLLECTIVE

Publishers of Fine Verse from India

amarllyis

"After all, tomorrow is another day."

Getting Loquacious

About life and everything else!

kracktivist

Bridge the Gap , Bring the Change

| Ramble On |

And now's the time, the time is now, to sing my song

Unbound Boxes Limping Gods

The writer gives life to a story, the reader keeps it alive.

Ashish Shakya

Writer. Stand-up comic. General idiot for hire.

schizophrenic dreams

It is Dark, and I like it that way...

necessary means

occasional outbursts on art, philosophy, and life

JRSnap

... well we're going to die anyway!

Pulp & Fiction

We all change when you think about it. We’re all different people, all through our lives, and that’s okay, that’s good. You gotta keep moving, so long as you remember all the people that you used to be.

reading interrupted.

because reading also involves the way your head rests on your hand as you lean over a book, the damp mark you leave on a page when reading in the tub, or being interrupted by a

--- Grumpy Comments ---

TEDIOUS COMPLAINTS AND PETTY GRIEVANCES

ILM RUSH

Sharing knowledge benificial for duniya & akhira

Dad, the idiot

anchoring households for thousands of years

Yeha, Whatever.

(This blog looks boring, intentionally.)

My Musings

Simply Put....its a conglomeration of my thoughts as & when they occur

%d bloggers like this: